Birds

Displaying 11-20 of 64 results.
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae
Genus: Chroicocephalus
Species: Chroicocephalus ridibundus
Common Name: Black-headed Gull (English), Rudagalvis kiras (Lithuanian)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae
Genus: Larus
Species: Larus argentatus
Common Name: European Herring Gull (English), Sidabrinis kiras (Lithuanian)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae
Genus: Calidris
Species: Calidris temminckii
Common Name: Temminck's stint (English), Teminko bėgikas (Lithuanian)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae
Genus: Gallinago
Species: Gallinago gallinago
Common Name: Common Snipe (English), Perkūno oželis (Lithuanian)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae
Genus: Tringa
Species: Tringa glareola
Common Name: Wood Sandpiper (English), Tikutis (Lithuanian)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae
Genus: Tringa
Species: Tringa nebularia
Common Name: Common Greenshank (English), Žaliakojis tulikas (Lithuanian)
Order: Ciconiiformes
Family: Ciconiidae
Genus: Ciconia
Species: Ciconia ciconia
Common Name: White Stork (English), Baltasis gandras (Lithuanian)
Order: Ciconiiformes
Family: Ciconiidae
Genus: Ciconia
Species: Ciconia nigra
Common Name: Black stork (English), Juodasis gandras (Lithuanian)
Order: Columbiformes
Family: Columbidae
Genus: Columba
Species: Columba palumbus
Common Name: Common Wood Pigeon (English), Keršulis (Lithuanian)
Order: Coraciiformes
Family: Upupidae
Genus: Upupa
Species: Upupa epops
Common Name: Hoopoe (English), Kukutis (Lithuanian)