Birds

Displaying 1-10 of 31 results.
Order: Accipitriformes
Family: Accipitridae
Genus: Circus
Species: Circus aeruginosus
Common Name: Western marsh harrier (English), Nendrinė lingė (Lithuanian)
Order: Accipitriformes
Family: Accipitridae
Genus: Circus
Species: Circus cyaneus
Common Name: Hen harrier (English), Javinė lingė (Lithuanian)
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae
Genus: Alopochen
Species: Alopochen aegyptiacus
Common Name: Egyptian goose (English)
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae
Genus: Anas
Species: Anas platyrhynchos
Common Name: Mallard (English), Didžioji antis (Lithuanian)
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae
Genus: Anser
Species: Anser anser
Common Name: Greylag Goose (English), Pilkoji žąsis (Lithuanian)
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae
Genus: Somateria
Species: Somateria mollissima
Common Name: Common eider (English), Paprastoji gaga (Lithuanian)
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae
Genus: Tadorna
Species: Tadorna tadorna
Common Name: Common Shelduck (English), Urvinė antis (Lithuanian)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Charadriidae
Genus: Vanellus
Species: Vanellus vanellus
Common Name: Northern lapwing (English), Pempė (Lithuanian)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Haematopodidae
Genus: Haematopus
Species: Haematopus ostralegus
Common Name: Eurasian oystercatcher (English)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae
Genus: Chroicocephalus
Species: Chroicocephalus ridibundus
Common Name: Black-headed Gull (English), Rudagalvis kiras (Lithuanian)