Birds

Displaying 41-50 of 282 results.
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Recurvirostridae
Genus: Cladorhynchus
Species: Cladorhynchus leucocephalus
Common Name: Banded Stilt (English)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Recurvirostridae
Genus: Recurvirostra
Species: Recurvirostra novaehollandiae
Common Name: Red-necked Avocet (English)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae
Genus: Arenaria
Species: Arenaria interpres
Common Name: Ruddy Turnstone (English)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae
Genus: Calidris
Species: Calidris acuminata
Common Name: Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (English)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae
Genus: Calidris
Species: Calidris ferruginea
Common Name: Curlew Sandpiper (English)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae
Genus: Calidris
Species: Calidris ruficollis
Common Name: Red-necked Stint (English)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae
Genus: Gallinago
Species: Gallinago hardwickii
Common Name: Latham's snipe (English)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae
Genus: Limosa
Species: Limosa lapponica
Common Name: Bar-tailed godwit (English)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae
Genus: Tringa
Species: Tringa nebularia
Common Name: Common Greenshank (English), ┼Żaliakojis tulikas (Lithuanian)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Sternidae
Genus: Chlidonias
Species: Chlidonias hybrida
Common Name: Whiskered tern (English)