Birds

Displaying 91-100 of 579 results.
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Recurvirostridae
Genus: Cladorhynchus
Species: Cladorhynchus leucocephalus
Common Name: Banded Stilt (English)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Recurvirostridae
Genus: Recurvirostra
Species: Recurvirostra andina
Common Name: Andean avocet (English)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Recurvirostridae
Genus: Recurvirostra
Species: Recurvirostra avosetta
Common Name: Pied avocet (English), AvocetÄ— (Lithuanian)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Recurvirostridae
Genus: Recurvirostra
Species: Recurvirostra novaehollandiae
Common Name: Red-necked Avocet (English)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Rostratulidae
Genus: Rostratula
Species: Rostratula benghalensis
Common Name: Greater painted-snipe (English)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae
Genus: Actitis
Species: Actitis hypoleucos
Common Name: Common sandpiper (English), Krantinis tilvikas (Lithuanian)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae
Genus: Actitis
Species: Actitis macularius
Common Name: Spotted sandpiper (English)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae
Genus: Aphriza
Species: Aphriza virgata
Common Name: Surfbird (English)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae
Genus: Arenaria
Species: Arenaria interpres
Common Name: Ruddy Turnstone (English)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae
Genus: Calidris
Species: Calidris acuminata
Common Name: Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (English)