Birds

Displaying 51-60 of 579 results.
Order: Apodiformes
Family: Trochilidae
Genus: Colibri
Species: Colibri thalassinus
Common Name: Green violetear (English)
Order: Bucerotiformes
Family: Bucerotidae
Genus: Anthracoceros
Species: Anthracoceros albirostris
Common Name: Oriental pied hornbill (English)
Order: Caprimulgiformes
Family: Caprimulgidae
Genus: Nyctidromus
Species: Nyctidromus albicollis
Common Name: Pauraque (English)
Order: Caprimulgiformes
Family: Podargidae
Genus: Podargus
Species: Podargus strigoides
Common Name: Tawny Frogmouth (English)
Order: Cathartiformes
Family: Cathartidae
Genus: Cathartes
Species: Cathartes aura
Common Name: Turkey vulture (English)
Order: Cathartiformes
Family: Cathartidae
Genus: Cathartes
Species: Cathartes melambrotus
Common Name: Greater yellow-headed vulture (English)
Order: Cathartiformes
Family: Cathartidae
Genus: Coragyps
Species: Coragyps atratus
Common Name: Black vulture (English)
Order: Cathartiformes
Family: Cathartidae
Genus: Vultur
Species: Vultur gryphus
Common Name: Andean condor (English)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Burhinidae
Genus: Burhinus
Species: Burhinus grallarius
Common Name: Bush Thick-knee (English)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Charadriidae
Genus: Charadrius
Species: Charadrius bicinctus
Common Name: Double-banded plover (English)